Visa Formalities

Registration of stay

All foreigners are required by law to register themselves with the police station in their district within 24 hours of receiving a Macedonian entry stamp at a border crossing or airport. Failure to register and obtain the bottom half of the Registration Form can result in prosecution and a fine.

Visa free entry

The list of countries whose nationals may enter the Republic of Macedonia without a visa can be found at the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Macedonia www.mfa.gov.mk.

 

Types of visas

A foreigner who intends to enter, stay, or pass through the territory of the Republic of

Macedonia is required to obtain an appropriate visa to enter the country. Visas are issued upon a visa application made by a foreigner to be submitted exclusively at the diplomatic or consular mission of the Republic of Macedonia, in person. In accordance with the positive regulations there are four types of visas for entry into the

Republic of Macedonia: Visa A: airport transit, Visa B: transit, Visa C: short stay and Visa D: long stay.

 

The Macedonian law provides for the following three types of residence visas and permits:

·       Residence permits, which are issued for up to three months (Visa C)

·       Temporary visas, which are issued to foreign citizens who intend to stay longer than three months. They are usually issued for a duration of up to one year, depending on the reason for the visit (Visa D)

·       Permanent visas, which are issued to foreign nationals who have been residing in the RM with a temporary visa for 5 years or more and, during this period, the individual has not left the country for a continuous period of 6 months or for a discontinuous period of 10 months.

Visa C

Requirements for a short-term visa (Visa C):

- A completed visa application (the relevant format can be found at the website of the

Ministry of Foreign Affairs - www.mfa.gov.mk), which must be clear and legible and signed by the applicant.

- A color photo of the applicant with a white background and dimensions of 3.5 х 4.5 cm, presenting his or her genuine facial image, which is not older than three months.

- Possession of a valid and recognized travel document. The travel document is to be valid for a period of at least three months longer than the intended stay in the Republic of Macedonia.

- Documents proving the purpose and circumstances of the intended stay in the

Republic of Macedonia – invitation or guarantee letter by a physical or legal person in the Republic of Macedonia, an agreement for joint co-operation, or a document concerning family relations and like matters.

- The guarantee letter and the invitation must be certified by a notary public and contain information about the purpose of the visit of the foreigner (reasons for which the visa is applied for).

- Travel insurance (individual or collective) to cover possible costs which might arise from repatriation due to medical reasons, urgent medical intervention, or medical treatment of the foreigner during his or her stay.

- evidence of finances, provided that the guarantee or invitation letter explicitly states that the provider covers the costs for the person concerned

- upon request of the diplomatic or consular mission of the Republic of Macedonia, the applicant is obliged to supply documents other than the above mentioned ones

 

Visa D

Visa D is issued for a long-stay in the Republic of Macedonia to a foreigner who intends to be granted temporary residence in the Republic of Macedonia for the following reasons:

- employment or self-employment

- attending school or studies

- participation in international student/pupil exchange programs

- specialization, vocational education, or practical training

- scientific research

- medical treatment

- family reunification

- humanitarian grounds

 

Visa D is issued for one of the reasons above, for a single entry into the Republic of Macedonia entitling a stay of up to 30 (thirty) days, and valid for a period of up to six-months. The foreigner who is issued a long-stay visa is required to report to the Ministry of Internal Affairs within five days from the date of entry into the Republic of Macedonia where the Ministry shall issue him or her a temporary residence permit within 25 (twenty-five) days from the date of reporting.

 

Requirements for temporary residence permit for the purpose of scientific research

·       Application for visa (http://www.mfa.gov.mk/sites/default/files/Dokumenti/Aplikacija-za-viza.pdf)

·       Proof of means of support,

·       Proof of accommodation,

·       Agreement for scientific research concluded with a scientific institution registered in the Register of scientific institutions

·       Proof of funding of the research project,

·       A certified copy of the degree of education,

·       Consent from MES (Ministry of Education) for scientific research project

·       Completed Application for issue / extension of a temporary residence permit in the Republic of Macedonia (Form 2, MI) http://www.macedonianembassy.org/images/stories/PDF_files/consular/application-for-issue-extension-of-temporary-residence-permit.pdf

·       Proof of health insurance (mandatory translation of the original English language by a sworn translator)

·       Evidence of criminal convictions issued by the foreigner's home country (and mandatory translation of the original English language by a sworn translator);

·       Proof of non-existence of criminal proceedings against the foreigner in the country of citizenship, country of residence and the country where the request for the issuance of a residence permit is made

·       Valid and recognized travel document valid for at least three months longer than the intended stay of the foreigner in the Republic of Macedonia

·       Photograph 3.5 x 4.5 cm

 

Visa regime

Visa regime of the Republic of Macedonia towards other countries, special administrative regions and entities and territorial authorities that are not recognized as states can be found on the following link: http://mfa.gov.mk/?q=node/308&language=en-gb